5. “Financial Exploitation in a Nutshell,” U.S. Department of Justice, www.justice.gov/elderjustice/financial/financial-exploitation-in-a-nutshell.html.

    6. For examples of different exploitation fact patterns, see U.S. Department of Justice, “Financial Exploitation Scenarios,” www.justice.gov/elderjustice/financial/common-scenarios.html.

    7. G.S. 14-112.2(a); 108A-101. Prior to 2013 the law used the term elder adult rather than older adult and defined it to mean a person sixty years of age or older (rather than sixty-five). In addition, an elder adult was defined as a person who “is not able to provide for the social, medical, psychiatric, psychological, financial, or legal services necessary to safeguard the person’s rights and resources and to maintain the person’s physical and mental well-being.” By removing that language in the definition, the scope of the financial exploitation law was significantly expanded. S.L. 2013-337 (amending G.S. 14-112.2(a)(2)).