According to the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, over two thousand reports of financial exploitation of a disabled adult were evaluated by county agencies in fiscal year 2013–14.12

    There are several statutes granting immunity from liability to people or financial institutions that submit reports pursuant to these two laws or otherwise cooperate with investigations by providing documents or testifying in judicial proceedings.13 Immunity would not be available if the person or institution was not acting in good faith or acted for a malicious purpose.

    8. G.S. 14-112.2(a); 108A-101; 108A-113. 9. G.S. 108A-102.10. G.S. 108A-10611. G.S. 108A-114 (“All financial institutions are encouraged, but not required, to offer to disabled

    adult and older adult customers the opportunity to submit, and periodically update, a list of persons that the disabled adult or older adult customer would like the financial institution to contact in case of suspected financial exploitation of the disabled adult or older adult customer.”). The financial institution may choose not to report the suspected exploitation to a “trusted person” on the adult’s list if the institution believes that person may be involved in the exploitation. G.S. 108A-115(a)(1).