• Upload
[…] \ '.

C\

Court has previously determined: "If the notice of hearing fails to inform the

plaintiff of material factors which could lead to an adverse decision, then the

notice is not adequate and the plaintiffs procedural due process rights are

violated." Rice v. Apfel, 1999 WL 33S97094 (M.D. Fla.) (Appendix 4). See

also Dunne/ls v. Commissioner of Social Sec., 2013 WL 1909S90 (M.D.

Fla.) (Appendix SA) and 2013 WL 190960S (M.D. Fla.) (Appendix SB). and

Christensen v. Apfel, 1999 WL 33S9SS19 (M.D. Fla.) (Appendix 6).

In addition, 20 C.F.R. § 416.996 provides in pertinent part:

If we determine that you are not eligible for disability or blindness benefits because the physical or mental impairment(s) on the basis of which such benefits were payable is found to have ceased, not to have existed, or to no longer be disabling, and you appeal that determination, you may choose to have your disability or blindness benefits, including special cash benefits or special SSI eligibility status under§§ 416.261 and 416.264, continued pending reconsideration and/or a hearing before an administrative law judge on the disability/blindness cessation determination.

Mr. McDevitt has not had the opportunity to have his benefits continued

pending "a hearing before an administrative law judge" on the issue of

whether his disability ceased. In fact, the Commissioner's ALJ did not

comply with her own rules and regulations when she denied Mr. McDevitt's