Social Media: The Good, the Bad, and the Lucky
[…] telemarketing acts, including sweepstakes conducted

over the phone.19

Therefore, while the Federal

Deceptive Mail Prevention and Enforcement Act is

not applicable to social media sweepstakes,20

it is

possible that the Federal Trade Commission could

expand its scope or even create a new law.

Furthermore, sponsors of sweepstakes conducted over

the Internet, through Facebook, Twitter, or other

social media, still need to be cognizant of other

federal regulations governing unfair or deceptive trade

or advertising practices.

In Texas, sweepstakes are regulated under §§ 622.001

to 622.206 of the Texas Business and Commerce

Code.21

However, Section 622.051 states:

(a) This chapter applies only to a sweepstakes

conducted through the mail.

(b) This chapter does not apply to a

sweepstakes for which the only use of the mail is for a

consumer to return an entry form to the sweepstakes

sponsor.

17

See Deceptive Mail Prevention and Enforcement Act §

109, 39 U.S.C.A § 3001[k][1][D] (2010); and 16 C.F.R. §

310 (2010). 18

39 U.S.C.A § 3001. 19

15 U.S.C.A. 39 U.S.C.A § 6102 (2010); see also 16

C.F.R. § 310 (2010) (concerning the Federal Trade