• Upload
[…] 29

Case 11-06026 Doc# 94 Filed 12/10/12 Page 29 of 42

Page 30: SO ORDERED. SIGNED this 10th day of December, 2012.william karl jenkins, m. earlene jenkins, and cimarron energy company, llc, defendants. memorandum opinion and order granting in

The Jenkinses argue that their claim for the funds advanced to AFI is secured by

the assignment of $3 million of the judgment in the Cabanas Lawsuit. Under the

Bankruptcy Code, only allowed claims may be secured claims. Section 506(a)(1)39

defines a secured claim as follows: “An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on

property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the

value of such creditor’s interest in the estate’s interest in such property.”

Under § 502, the Jenkinses are not the holders of an allowed claim. The Jenkinses

filed a proof of claim; the Trustee objected; and the Court has disallowed the claim, since

the transfers which are the basis of the claim must be recharacterized as equity infusions

rather than loans.