Id., at 4–5.Under 18 U. S. C. § 924(c)(1), a defendant who so uses a fire-

Page 5: SMITH v. UNITED STATES certiorari to the united states ...Cite as: 508 U. S. 223 (1993) 227 Opinion of the Court arm must be sentenced to five years’ incarceration. And where, as

508us1$78J 02-21-97 22:40:07 PAGES OPINPGT

227Cite as: 508 U. S. 223 (1993)

Opinion of the Court

arm must be sentenced to five years’ incarceration. Andwhere, as here, the firearm is a “machinegun” or is fittedwith a silencer, the sentence is 30 years. See § 924(c)(1)(“[I]f the firearm is a machinegun, or is equipped with a fire-arm silencer,” the sentence is “thirty years”); § 921(a)(23),26 U. S. C. § 5845(b) (term “machinegun” includes automaticweapons). The jury convicted petitioner on all counts.