phungnhu
[…] Motion Systems Corp. v. Bush, 437 F.3d 1356, 1357 and 1362
2 Although plaintiffs’ initial filing sought a temporary restraining order, Pl. Br. at 1, it was agreed during a telephone conference that, as plaintiffs’ goods had yet to enter the United States, the court would afford the government an opportunity to respond by March 28, 2018, hold a hearing on March 29, 2018, and thereafter issue an opinion as to the propriety of a preliminary injunction. Teleconference held on 3/23/2018 at 11:00 a.m., ECF No. 9.
3 To the extent the government asserts that plaintiffs have no standing because 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) limits standing to persons “adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of section 702 of title 5,” see Def. Br. at 15 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i)) (emphasis added), while jurisdiction over the matters set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1581 is exclusive to the CIT, the statutory standing provision is not so expressly limited.