be a ‘clerical error.’” Id. at 54. Timken maintains that Commerce

properly rejected this argument and deemed the error to be

methodological, rather than clerical in nature. See id. Timken

adds that the appropriate time has lapsed in which Luoyang et al.

can raise this issue. Finally, Timken claims that Wafangdian fails

Consol. Court No. 01-00036 Page 54

11 There is however, no absolute requirement of exhaustion inthe Court of International Trade in non-classification cases. SeeAlhambra Foundry Co. v. United States, 12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F.Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988). Section 2637(d) of Title 28 directsthat “the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate,require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” By its use ofthe phrase “where appropriate,” Congress vested discretion in theCourt to determine the circumstances under which it shall requirethe exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Cemex, S.A. v.United States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir. 1998).