Timken generally

agrees with Commerce and adds that Commerce is only required to

maintain an appropriate record of the meeting, which Commerce did.

See Timken’s Opp’n at 29-31.

B. Analysis

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2)(A), the administrative

record consists of

(i) a copy of all information presented to or obtainedby the Secretary, the administering authority, or theCommission during the course of the administrativeproceeding, including all governmental memorandapertaining to the case and the record of ex partemeetings required to be kept by section 1677f(a)(3) ofthis title; and

(ii) a copy of the determination, all transcripts orrecords of conferences or hearings, and all noticespublished in the Federal Register.

The statute also requires Commerce to “maintain a record of any ex

parte meetings between--(A) interested parties or other persons

providing factual information in connection with a proceeding, and

(B) the person charged with making the determination, or any person

charged with making a final recommendation to that person, in

connection with that proceeding . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3).

The record reflects that Commerce properly documented the ex

parte meeting with Timken in a timely fashion. The Court agrees

Consol. Court No. 01-00036 Page 35

with Commerce that the agency followed the letter and spirit of the