points out that no statute “establishes a consequence or penalty

for issuing the final results after 120 days.” Id. at 47.

Consequently, the deadline imposed by the statute is directory and

not mandatory. See id. Commerce maintains that the publication of

the Final Results after the deadline’s expiration does not render

them void ab initio. See id.

Page 53: Slip Op. 04-47 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL … Op 04-47.pdfimport data used in previous reviews indicated a drastic decline in the amount of imports of live crawfish into

Consol. Court No. 02-00376 Page 53

2. Analysis

Section 1675(a)(3)(A) of Title 19 of the United States Code

provides that Commerce issue its final results “within 120 days

after the date on which the preliminary determination is

published.” Under the statute, Commerce may extend the 120 day

period to 180 days if it is not practicable to complete the review

within the 120 day time frame. Hontex and Bo Asia et al. point out

that Commerce did not meet the 120 day deadline and failed to

extend the deadline to 180 days.