Page 40: Slip Op. 02-07 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL … · used facts available to adjust NTN’s reported billing adjustment. NSK contends that Commerce unlawfully: (1) conducted

Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 40

offset to NTN’s indirect selling expenses is inappropriate, whether

based on actual interest expenses or an imputed amount allegedly

associated with financing cash deposits. See id. at 2571.

Commerce thereby deducted the entire amount of NTN’s reported

indirect selling expenses, including all interest, from the CEP.

See Def.’s Mem. at 55-56.

Commerce noted that 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1), which provides

for the deduction of certain selling expenses from CEP that were

“incurred by or for the account of the producer or exporter, or the

affiliated seller in the United States, in selling the subject

merchandise,” does not precisely define what constitutes a selling

expense; instead, Congress has given Commerce discretionary

authority to determine what such an expense encompasses. See Final

Results, 63 Fed. Reg. at 2571. Commerce acknowledged that in past