Compensation Comm’n of Alaska v. Aragon, 329 U.S. 143, 155, (1946)

(“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it sets aside

Page 142: Slip Op. 02-07 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL … · used facts available to adjust NTN’s reported billing adjustment. NSK contends that Commerce unlawfully: (1) conducted

Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 142

34 There is however, no absolute requirement of exhaustion inthe Court of International Trade in non-classification cases. SeeAlhambra Foundry Co. v. United States (“Alhambra”), 12 CIT 343,346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988). Section 2637(d) ofTitle 28 directs that “the Court of International Trade shall,where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrativeremedies.” By its use of the phrase “where appropriate,” Congressvested discretion in the Court to determine the circumstances underwhich it shall require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.See Cemex, S.A. v. United States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir.1998).