expression of its intent, if the text answers the question, that is

the end of the matter.” Id. (citation omitted).

The end clause of 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e) clearly provides

Commerce with a great deal of discretion in adjusting CEP for the

cost of further manufacture and assembly. See § 1677a(e). Under

§ 1677a(e), when the value added to subject merchandise in the

United States is likely to substantially exceed the value of the

merchandise, Commerce must use specified surrogate prices if two

conditions are met. See id. The first condition in the preamble

of § 1677a(e) that there be “a sufficient quantity of sales to

provide a reasonable basis for comparison,” is not at issue here.

Id. The second condition in the preamble of § 1677a(e) requires

Commerce to “determine[] that the use of such sales is appropriate.”

Id. Thus, Commerce is not forced to use the surrogate prices if it

determines that their use is not “appropriate.” Id. According to