susceptible to manipulation,” a result that Congress specifically

warned Commerce to prevent. Final Results, 63 Fed. Reg. at 2570.

Finally, the Court agrees with Commerce that NTN failed to provide

adequate factual support of how the CEP-profit calculation was

distorted by Commerce’s standard methodology.

B. Inclusion of EP Sales in Calculation of NTN’s Constructed Export Price Profit

1. Background

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(3), Commerce must, in order to

calculate CEP, deduct “the profit allocated to the expenses

described in” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(l) and (2) from the price

charged to the first unaffiliated purchaser in the United States.

“Profit” is defined as “an amount determined by multiplying the

total actual profit by the applicable percentage,” 19 U.S.C. §

1677a(f)(1), and “actual profit” is defined as the “total profit

earned . . . with respect to the sale of the same merchandise for

which total expenses are determined . . . .” 19 U.S.C. §

1677a(f)(2)(D). The term “total expenses” means “all expenses in

the first of [three] categories which applies and which are

Page 27: Slip Op. 02-07 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL … · used facts available to adjust NTN’s reported billing adjustment. NSK contends that Commerce unlawfully: (1) conducted

Consol. Court No. 98-01-00146 Page 27

incurred by or on behalf of the foreign producer and foreign

exporter of the subject merchandise and by or on behalf of the

United States seller affiliated with the producer or exporter with

respect to the production and sale of such merchandise . . . .” 19

U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). The first category covers “expenses

incurred with respect to the subject merchandise sold in the United

States and the foreign like product sold in the exporting country

. . . .” 19 U.S.C. 1677a(f)(2)(C)(i). “Subject merchandise,” in

turn, is defined as “the class or kind of merchandise that is

within the scope of . . . a review . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(25).

In the Final Results, Commerce included EP sales in the

calculation of CEP profit.