Sleep Tight Dont Let the Bed Bugs Bite: Reemergence of beg bugs
[…] the major life activities of an individual; (2) a record of such an impairment; or (3) being regarded

as having such an impairment.72 The major life activities identified under the ADA include

sleeping73 and working. An employee’s ability to work has been substantially limited under the

ADA when they are “significantly restricted in the ability to perform either a class of jobs or a

broad range of jobs in various classes as compared to the average person having comparable

training, skills and abilities.” 74 As of May 24, 2011, three more “major life

69 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) 70 Despite its contagious nature, FMLA’s treatment of seasonal flu does not permit leave under the Act absent a

showing that the elements of a “serious health condition” are met. 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c) (“Ordinarily, unless

complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraine, ... etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition”).