Embed Size (px)
[…] creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . with respect to any person is liable to such person . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 1681n(a) (Fair Credit Reporting Act) (“Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 1692k (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) (“[A]ny debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 1693m (Electronic Fund Transfers Act) (“[A]ny person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer . . . is liable to such consumer . . . .” (emphasis added)).
SUBMITTED - 2138734 - Debra Bernard - 9/10/2018 1:38 PM
123186
16
Curiously, although Six Flags repeatedly cited these statutes in its briefing below,