SIP Revision: Minor New Source Review Air Quality Division May 1, 2020 Proposed
[…] Depositing creditsfor emissions reductions in the bank is not required in order to establish valid offsets under state or federal NNSR rules. See, gen-erally, R18-2-404. Thus, the reduction requirement creates a significant disincentive to use the bank for its intended purpose. Inaddition, the reduction requirement is not authorized by the emissions bank statute, R18-2-410, nor is it required by federal NNSRrules.

Revisions to General Permit Rules

Under A.R.S. § 49-426(H), ADEQ is authorized to issue a general permit for “a defined class of facilities if the class contains alarge number of facilities that are substantially similar in nature and that have substantially similar emissions.” The issuance of ageneral permit is subject to the same public participation requirements as permits for individual sources.