SIP Revision: Minor New Source Review Air Quality Division May 1, 2020 Proposed
[…] EPA has noted that the “Federal regulations for minor source programs areconsiderably less detailed than the requirements for major sources.” 71 FR 48696, 48700 (August 21, 2006). Under the minor NSRregulations, a state program must contain “legally enforceable procedures” to prevent the construction or modification of a minorsource if it will “result in a violation of applicable portions of the control strategy” for compliance with the NAAQS or “interferewith the attainment or maintenance of a [NAAQS].” 40 CFR 51.160.

A minor NSR program need not apply to all new and modified sources, but it must “identify types and sizes of facilities, buildings,structures, or installations which will be subject to” minor NSR and “discuss the basis for determining which facilities will be sub-ject to review.” 40 CFR 51.161(e). As EPA has noted:

Applicability thresholds are proper in [a minor NSR program] provided that the sources and modifications with emissions belowthe thresholds are inconsequential to attainment and maintenance of the NAAQS.

71 FR at 48701.