SIP Revision: Minor New Source Review Air Quality Division May 1, 2020 Proposed
[…] They constitute the applicability thresholds for both the registration program that serves as a screening mechanism for minor NSR, see R18-2-302(B)(3)(a), R18-2-302.01(C), and for modifications subject to minor NSR, see R18-2-301(14), R18-2-334(A)(1).

Page 17: SIP Revision: Minor New Source Reviewthe Arizona SIP, as well as the existing SIP rules that the new rules are replacing and that should be removed from the SIP. Section 2 also identifies

SIP Revision: Minor New Source Review

May 1, 2020 Proposed Page 8

4.2.1 Statutory and Regulatory Exemptions Section 49-426(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) provides that a “permit shall…be required for any person…beginning actual construction of or operating any source, except as prescribed in subsection B of this section….” (Emphasis added). ARS § 49-426(B) provides that subsection A’s permit requirement “shall not apply to…agricultural equipment used in normal farm operations.”

The regulatory version of this exemption, AAC R18-2-302(C), provides as follows: