Embed Size (px)
[…] Complaint that the defendants breached the 2005 Sales Agency Agreement by failing to pay
freight and installation charges.
C. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts II and III - Fraudulent
Transfer
SM Germany alleges that SMC’s transfer of the Showroom Assets, the Merit Receivable,
the Hausscape Receivable, the Trademarks, and the Customer Trust Payments were made in
violation of sections 5104 (Count II) and 5105 (Count III) of the Pennsylvania Uniform
Fraudulent Transfer Act (“PUFTA”). 12 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 5104, 5105.
Section 5104 of PUFTA states that:
23
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to acreditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made orthe obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred theobligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer orobligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction forwhich the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation tothe business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed thatthe debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they becamedue.
12 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 5104. PUFTA Section 5105 similarly imposes liability for transfers of property
meeting certain requirements that would support a finding of fraud:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditorwhose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred ifthe debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving areasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and thedebtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of thetransfer or obligation.
12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5105.
The defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Counts II and III