• Upload
[…] This policy is designed to ensure the development of these shorelines in a manner which, while allowing for limited reduction of rights of the public in navigable water, will promote and enhance the public interest. This policy is intended to protect against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the water of the state and its aquatic life, while generally protecting public rights of navigation and its associated activities.

1.04.03 Shorelines of Statewide Significance - the Nooksack River

The Shoreline Management Act designates certain shoreline areas as shorelines of statewide significance (RCW 90.58.030). Among the shorelines designated by the Act were "natural rivers or segments thereof as follows:

Any west of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the mean annual flow is measured at one thousand cubic feet per second (cfs) or more" and "those shorelands associated with" these waters.

The Nooksack River exceeds 1,000 cfs at the confluence with Glacier Creek and on the South Fork Nooksack River, at mouth of Hutchinson Creek.