• Upload
[…] Consideration must be given to protection of the visual quality of the shoreline resource and to maintenance of view corridors to and from waterways and their adjacent shoreland features.

The protection of views as a shoreline management objective is as set forth in RCW 90.58.320 where it states:

"in the implementation of this policy and the public's opportunity to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of natural shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the greatest extent feasible consistent with the overall best interest of the state and the people generally."

RCW 90.58.320 also addresses view protection on adjacent lands stating:

"No permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for any new or expanded building or structure of more than 35 feet above average grade level on shorelines of the state that will obstruct the view of a substantial number of residences on areas adjoining such shorelines except where a master program does not prohibit the same and then only when overriding considerations of the public interest will be served."

View protection can include preventing view blockage through height limitations or requiring aesthetic enhancement with landscaping. However, view protection does not allow for excessive vegetation removal to create views or enhance partial existing views.