Shining Light on Police
[…] Superior Court , 11Cal.3d 531 (1974).

    Included among the Penal Code's definition of "personnel records" are those related to"[e]mployee advancement, appraisal, or discipline," Penal Code Section 832.8(d),"[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction inwhich he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties," Penal Code Section 832.8 (e), and "[a]nyother information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of

    personal privacy," Penal Code Section 832.8(f).Similarly, Government Code Section 6254(c) creates an exemption from public access to"[p]ersonnel, medical, or similar files, the disclosure of which would constitute anunwarranted invasion of personal privacy."