Click here to load reader
[…] obstructed by development on the project site. Therefore, the Board concludes that this issue is

amenable to summary judgment.

2. RCW 90.58.320

The sole issue presented for decision to this Board is whether the proposed office

building obstructs the views of a substantial number of residents in violation of RCW 90.58.320,

WAC 173-27-140(2) and/or Thurston Region Shoreline Master Program (TRSMP) Sec. 3, Part

V.C.1.

The language of the Shoreline Management Act (SMA) statute and rule are nearly

identical. RCW 90.58.320 states:

No permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for any new or expanded building or

structure of more than thirty-five feet above average grade level on shorelines of the state

that will obstruct the view of a substantial number of residences on areas adjoining such

shorelines except where a master program does not prohibit the same and then only when

overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.2

view issues from Percival Plaza. Vine’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Approval of Settlement, Ex. A. 2 WAC 173-27-140(2) repeats the statute virtually verbatim: “No permit shall be issued for any new or expanded

building or structure of more than thirty-five feet above average grade level on shorelines of the state that will

obstruct the view of a substantial number of residences on areas adjoining such shorelines except where a master

Page 7: Shb 07-023 Summary Judgment

ORDER ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT

SHB NO. 07-023 7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

The Thurston County Shoreline Master Program’s height provision similarly provides: