balancing test developed by the United States Supreme Court in Matthews v.

Eldridge.188 Nonetheless, issues specific to notice are analyzed under the

framework developed in Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co.189 The

Mullane Court acknowledged that while personal service is adequate in any

proceeding, there are certain situations where personal service “would place

impossible or impractical obstacles in the way [of adequate notice that] could not

be justified.”190

Under such circumstances, the interests of the state must be balanced against

183. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 369.5(a) (West 2006) (“A partnership or other unincorporated

association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it

is known.”); see also Colonia Chiques, 67 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 75 (“Colonia Chiques may be sued as an

unincorporated association . . . .”).

184. See INJUNCTION MANUAL 2003, supra note 46, at 30 (“The unique nature of the gang defendant