provisions of a civil gang injunction are not limited to restrictions on criminal

conduct.63 Restrictions on otherwise legal conduct are possible, provided the

prosecutor establishes a clear and convincing factual basis as to why the

provision is necessary to abate the public nuisance.64

56. See id. § 3479 (describing the activities that constitute a public nuisance under California law).

57. See, e.g., Shiner, supra note 45, at 7 (applying California’s public nuisance law to the general

activities of criminal street gangs).

58. Id.

59. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 731 (West 1980 & Supp. 2009) (“A civil action may be brought in the

name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance . . . by the district attorney of any county

in which such nuisance exists, or by the city attorney [of any town or city] in which such nuisance exists.”).

60. People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna, 929 P.2d 596, 605 (Cal. 1997); see also INJUNCTION MANUAL 2003,

supra note 46, at 5 (stating that a judge must apply an objective standard in determining whether a specific gang

activity is actionable under public nuisance).