60. People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna, 929 P.2d 596, 605 (Cal. 1997); see also INJUNCTION MANUAL 2003,

supra note 46, at 5 (stating that a judge must apply an objective standard in determining whether a specific gang

activity is actionable under public nuisance).

61. Englebrecht II, 106 Cal. Rptr. 2d 738, 752 (Ct. App. 2001) (“We conclude that the importance of

the interests affected by the injunction in this case requires that the finding of facts necessary to justify its

issuance be proved by clear and convincing evidence.”).

62. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3369 (West 1997 & Supp. 2009) (“Neither specific nor preventive relief can

be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance

or as otherwise provided by law.”).

63. Englebrecht I, 79 Cal. Rptr. 2d 89, 93 (Ct. App. 1998).

64. See INJUNCTION MANUAL 2003, supra note 46, at 9 (emphasizing that it is important for the

prosecutor to develop a solid factual basis for each proposed provision of the gang injunction).