In

6 The Delaware legislature amended Section 271 to include language specifically designating that “the property and assets of the [parent] corporation include the property and assets of any subsidiary of the [parent] corporation.” Act of May 17, 2005, ch. 30, sec. 28, § 271, 75 Del. Laws 21, 24. “[S]ubsidiary” was defined as “any entity wholly-owned and controlled, directly or indirectly, by the [parent] corporation.” Id.

7 See Clagg, supra note 2, at 1307 (noting that Section 271’s 2005 amendment forced corporations to structure subsidiary asset sales in a way that gave shareholders more protection).