For a description of our practice see Policy Bulletin 05.1: Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping Investigations involving Non-Market Economy Countries (April 5, 2005), available at http;//enforcement.trade.gov/policy/bull05-1.pdf. (Policy Bulletin 05.1). See also 19 C.F.R. 351.107(d) (“in an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a non-market economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.”). 20 See section 771(18)(D) of the Act.

7  

established in Sparklers,21 and further developed in Silicon Carbide.22 Together, these tests

require a respondent to demonstrate an absence of both de jure and de facto government control