Shadow Lawyering: Nonlawyer Practice Within Law Firms
[…] 190. See MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 1.13(a) (2004) (lawyer represents anorganization through its duly authorized constituents). For a discussion of the occasionaldifficulties in discerning which constituents speak for the entity client, see MILTON C. REGAN,JR. & JEFFREY D. BAUMAN, LEGAL ETHIcs AND CORPORATE PRACTICE 76-96 (2005); William H.Simon, Whom (or What) Does the Organization's Lawyer Represent?: An Anatomy ofIntraclient Conflict, 91 CAL. L. REv. 57 (2003).

191. See supra text accompanying notes 176-83.192. MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 221, § 46A (LexisNexis 1999) (prohibiting an "individual, other

than a member, in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth," from practicing law).193. See supra notes 3-4 and accompanying text.

[Vol. 85:653

Page 44: Shadow Lawyering: Nonlawyer Practice Within Law Firms

SHADOWLA WYERING