SEYFARTH SHAW LLP Camille A. Olson (SBN 111919)1. On April 22, 2019, Plaintiff Vicky Aronson filed a class action complaint in the Superior Court of California
[…] 2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

13. The 30-day time limit to remove was triggered by Plaintiff’s service of the

Summons and Complaint on April 30, 2019. See Murphy Bros., 526 U.S. at 347-348

(“[A] named defendant’s time to remove is triggered by simultaneous service of the

summons and complaint.”).

14. This Notice of Removal is timely because it is filed within 30 days of

service of the Summons and Complaint, by personal service on the agents for service of

process for Gannett, on April 30, 2019. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.10 (“A summons

may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the

person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time

of such delivery.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1) (“The notice of removal of a civil action or

proceeding shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through

service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief