SEYFARTH SHAW LLP Camille A. Olson (SBN 111919)1. On April 22, 2019, Plaintiff Vicky Aronson filed a class action complaint in the Superior Court of California
[…] DEFENDANT’S NOTICE OF REMOVAL57128388v.3

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

services for each carrier during the entire class period. Using the minimum wages

applicable throughout the class period, Plaintiff’s theory puts $398,475 in controversy

[(35,146 workweeks) x (7 days) x (1/6 of hourly minimum wage applicable during the

period)].3

63. Under California Labor Code Section 1194, “any employee receiving less

than the legal minimum wage . . . applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a

civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime

compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”

Moreover, Section 1194.2 provides that “in any action under Section . . . 1194 . . . to

recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an

order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated