SEYFARTH SHAW LLP Camille A. Olson (SBN 111919)1. On April 22, 2019, Plaintiff Vicky Aronson filed a class action complaint in the Superior Court of California
[…] assuming only three meal period violations and three rest period violations per week

for each putative class member, the amount in controversy would be approximately

$2,049,303 [(35,146 workweeks) x (the minimum wage applicable during the relevant

period) x (6 premium payments per week)]. Accordingly, the amount in controversy on

Plaintiff’s meal and rest break claims is between approximately $2,049,303 and

$3,415,505.

9. The Amount In Controversy On Plaintiff’s Seventh Claim For Failure To Pay All Earned Wages Twice Per Month Is Between $697,209 And $756,479

76. California Labor Code Section 204 provides that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by

any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month.”

5 Wheatley v. Masterbrand Cabinets, LLC, 2019 WL 688209, at *5-6 (C.D. Cal.