SEYFARTH SHAW LLP Camille A. Olson (SBN 111919)1. On April 22, 2019, Plaintiff Vicky Aronson filed a class action complaint in the Superior Court of California
[…] overlooks the critical distinction between the likely recovery per plaintiff and the actual

issue before the court, the amount in controversy in this litigation. The question is not

what damages the plaintiff will recover, but what amount is in controversy between the

parties. Where a statutory maximum is specified, courts may consider the maximum

statutory penalty available in determining whether the jurisdictional amount in

controversy requirement is met.”) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

55. Labor Code Section 226.8(c) provides the following penalties for this claim:

“[If] the . . . employer has engaged in or is engaging in a pattern or practice of these

[misclassification] violations, the . . . employer shall be subject to a civil penalty of not

less than [$10,000] and not more than [$25,000] for each violation, in addition to any

other penalties or fines permitted by law.”

56. Assuming a one year statute of limitations for this claim, the relevant period

is August 24, 2017 through the present, based on Plaintiff’s tolling agreement allegations.

(Compl., ¶ 2.)

57. From August 24, 2017 through November 28, 2018, Gannett contracted with