SEYFARTH SHAW LLP Camille A. Olson (SBN 111919)1. On April 22, 2019, Plaintiff Vicky Aronson filed a class action complaint in the Superior Court of California
[…] During this

period, 97 carriers contracted to provide newspaper delivery services for a total of

approximately 5,458 pay periods. (Werlinich Decl., ¶ 14.) And during this period, a

carrier could receive $50 for an initial inaccurate wage statement and $100 for each

subsequent inaccurate wage statement, up to a maximum of $4,000. These figures put

the amount in controversy for Plaintiff’s wage statement claim at $347,950.

11. The Amount In Controversy On Plaintiff’s Ninth Claim For Waiting Time Penalties Is Between $363,060 And $544,590

90. Under California Labor Code Section 201(a), “[i]f an employer discharges

an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable

immediately.”

91. Plaintiff alleges that “[b]y virtue of [their] willful misclassification of

newspaper carriers, Defendants willfully failed to pay [the putative class members] . . .

who are no longer employed by Defendants for their time spent on statutory rest breaks