~ MANAGEMENT I I AND BUDGET Sexual Harassment Prevention Policy and Procedures Report Review and Recommendations January 2018
[…] A common concern of the state’s sexual harassment prevention policy and procedures is the lack of consistency across state government when it comes to discipline. Consistent discipline, however, is not necessarily the primary goal when due process considerations are involved. To understand why, it is important to know that each of the 23 cabinet level agencies is its own employer that hires and disciplines its own employees, otherwise known as a separate appointing authority.11 Due process considerations make a “one-size-fits-all” disciplinary

9 See Minn. Stat. § 43A.33, subd. 1 (“No permanent employee in the classified service shall be reprimanded, discharged, suspended without pay, or demoted, except for just cause.”).

10 Id.

11 See Minn. Stat. § 43A.02, subd. 5 (defining “appointing authority” as “a person or group of persons empowered by the Constitution, statute, or executive order to employ persons in or to make appointments to positions in the civil service”).

Sexual Harassment Prevention Policy and Procedures Report 7

Page 12: Sexual Harassment Prevention Policy and Procedures Report · workplace free of sexual harassment in the executive branch. The lens through which MMB reviewed the policies, procedures,