Settlement or Release Under Montanas Multiple Defendant Statute
[…] 100. Plumb, 279 Mont. at 377, 927 P.2d at 1020. If read and applied literally,the statute only allows a nonparty the opportunity to intervene in an action if thedefendant plead the defense of settlement or release after the filing of thatdefendant's answer. The statute requires that a defendant who alleges that a settledor released person is at fault shall affirmatively plead the settlement or release as adefense in the answer. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xf) (1997) (Temporary).The statute creates the opportunity for a nonparty to intervene in the action to de-fend against claims affirmatively asserted, but the statute limits intervention to whena defendant "gains actual knowledge of a settled or released person after the filing ofa defendant's answer . . . ." MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xf) (1997) (Temporary)(emphasis added). Thus, the statute appears to only allow a nonparty the opportunityto intervene if the defendant plead the nonparty defense after the filing of thatdefendant's answer.