Settlement or Release Under Montanas Multiple Defendant Statute
[…] Thedefendant was then responsible for a second action to obtain contribution fromnonjoined parties. Without joint and several liability, a plaintiff may choose to bringtwo or more separate actions to obtain full compensation for his injuries. A plaintiffmay bring separate actions for purely strategic purposes. For example, a plaintiffmay keep a defendant in reserve so that if the first trial did not result in a suffi-cient judgment, he would have a second chance at a satisfactory recovery. See id.

144. MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-705(3) (1997) (Contingent) provides "[iun determin-ing the percentage of fault of persons who are parties to the action, the trier of factshall consider the fault of persons not a party to the action, based upon evidence ofthose persons' fault, that is admissible in evidence."

145. The multiple defendant statute and the issue of the empty-chair defendantraises a multitude of legal or constitutional issues merely mentioned or not discussedin this Comment, such as the right of privacy of the nonparty, the plaintiffs right to

27