Settlement or Release Under Montanas Multiple Defendant Statute
[…] 74. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xd) (1997) (Temporary) provides "[a]release of settlement entered into by a claimant constitutes an assumption of theliability, if any, allocated to the settled or released person."