Settlement or Release Under Montanas Multiple Defendant Statute
[…] Practical examples explain the consequence of this change.Returning to the hypothetical set forth at this beginning of thisComment, assume that Teacher settles with Councilman for$200,000. Teacher proceeds to trial against Accountant and the

114. MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-703(6Xd) (1997) (Temporary) provides "[a] releaseof settlement entered into by a claimant constitutes an assumption of the liability, ifany, allocated to the settled or released person." The significant aspect of the plain-tiff assuming the nonparty's liability is that a plaintiff has a greater likelihood ofcrossing over the 50% "bar" in which the court will deny recovery.