Setser v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 1463 (2012)
[…] 13/30

      11Cite as: 566 U. S. ____ (2012)

    Opinion of the Court

    here it is overwhelmed by text, by our tradition of judicial

    sentencing,5  and by the accompanying desideratum that

    sentencing not be left to employees of the same Depart-

    ment of Justice that conducts the prosecution.6  Moreover,

    when the district court’s failure to “anticipat[e] develop-

    ments that take place after the first sentencing,” Brief 

    for United States 29, produces unfairness to the defend-

    ant, the Act provides a mechanism for relief. Section

    3582(c)(1)(A) provides that a district court,

    “upon motion of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons,

    may reduce the term of imprisonment . . . after con-

     ——————

    5 To support its view that Congress authorized the Bureau to make

    concurrent-vs.-consecutive decisions, the dissent relies on the fact that

    the Executive long had what is effectively sentencing authority in its

    ability to grant or deny parole.