Did he intend to pay the disputed charges with thecashier’s check at that time?

1.3 Why did Haight care about the deed of reconveyance? Of what benefit was that to him?

2. Questions about the law

2.1 The court’s last quotation from Williston contains the following sentence: “But though thetender may be absolute, it need be only conditional, that is, subject to receiving concurrentperformance from the other side.” So you can have a conditional absolute? Does that make anysense?

2.2 As you might expect, the Uniform Commercial Code has something to say on this subject.Section 2-507(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code states:

Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the goods and,unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them.

Section 2-511(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code states:

Unless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the seller’s duty totender and complete any delivery.

Does this set up concurrent conditions? See Comment 2 to Section 2-511.

3. Note

Is all performance concurrent?