Service Improvement Act of 1999 - code.dccouncil.us
[…] eligible employees retire under this program, the fiscal impact in
FY 2000 will total approximately $29,439,288. Other costs
associated with the Easy Out Program include terminal leave and
possible additional costs to back-fill positions. However, some
costs for this
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
16
program may be offset by savings derived from lapsed salaries,
where positions are abolished or remain vacant during the fiscal
year.
TITLE IX. RETIREMENT BOARD Sec. 901. Short title. This title may be
cited as the "Retirement Board Amendment Act of 1999".
Sec. 902. Section 121 of the Retirement Reform Act of 1979,
approved November 17, 1989 (93 Stat. 866; D.C. Code § 1-711), is
amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (b)(11) is amended to read as follows: "(11) The
Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia, his or
her
successor, or his or her designee, shall be an ex officio member of
the Board, but shall not vote, shall not be eligible to be elected
Chairman of the Board, and shall not be counted for purposes of a
quorum. For purposes of continuity on the board of trustees, the
Mayor shall notify the Board in writing if the designated ex
officio member of the Board is replaced.".
(b) Subsection (c)(1) is amended by striking the figure "$5,000"
and inserting the figure "$10,000" in its place.
(c) Subsection (d)(2) is amended to read as follows: "(2) A
majority of members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction
of the