Evidence that Chapter 11 is used for purposes ofdelay is present in about 50% of all cases and 77% of all shutdowns anddismissals.198 In these cases, Chapter 11 induces the owner-operator toremain with the business too long. Our point here is not the familiar onethat a Chapter 11 filing thwarts creditors. In most of these cases, there

192. See supra Table 15.193. 11 U.S.C. § 343 (“The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under

oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title.”).194. Id. § 521(a)(1) (obligating debtor to prepare reports detailing, among other

things, assets and liabilities and current income and expenditures).195. We observed this indicator when creditors or the U.S. Trustee moved for