September 28, 2011 • Volume 50, No. 38 - State Bar of New · PDF file · 2017-09-06Bar Bulletin - September 28, 2011 - Volume 50, No. 38 1 Special Insert:
[…] See Jeffers v. Doel, 99 N.M. 351, 353, 658 P.2d 426, 428 (1982) (explaining that the statute protects “innocent purchasers for value without notice of unrecorded instruments” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).{41} Municipalities are not exempt from the recording requirements. Municipalities are “entitled to have instruments affecting real estate [conveyed] to them . . . to be duly recorded in . . . the various counties in which the real estate is situated.” NMSA 1978, § 14-9-7(A) (1987). When a municipality records an instrument affecting real estate, that instrument “shall have the full legal ef-fect of recording and be legal notice of the rights of the public entities [to the] interests conveyed or granted.” Section 14-9-7(B).{42} The final recorded plat is what governs in this case, and the recorded plat unambiguously grants a drainage easement to the City.