September 28, 2011 • Volume 50, No. 38 - State Bar of New · PDF file · 2017-09-06Bar Bulletin - September 28, 2011 - Volume 50, No. 38 1 Special Insert:
[…] However, we do not know how the City would have decided Cloudview’s ap-plication if it had not interposed a perpetual open space easement as a reason not to grant Cloudview’s application. Therefore, we vacate the City’s administrative decision and remand to the City’s Governing Body for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.C. Cloudview’s Claim for Inverse

Condemnation Is Not Ripe for Consideration.

{49} Cloudview argues that the City’s deci-sion to retain Parcel F for public use as open space was in effect a taking of its property. See NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-29(A) (1983) (“A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken . . . any property for public use without making just compensation . . . is liable to the condemnee, or any subsequent grantee thereof, for the value thereof.”). Specifically,Cloudviewargues that the City deprived Cloudview of any economically beneficial use of itsproperty. See Lucas v.