These inquiries demonstrate the lack of common understanding of the elements of self-defense, particularly where the defendant is a battered woman.

Expert testimony in Oklahoma is admissible if it will assist the trier of fact in search of the truth and augment the normal experience of the juror by helping him or her draw proper conclusions concerning particular behavior of a victim in a particular circumstance or circumstances. See Davenport v. State, 806 P.2d 655 (Okl.Cr. 1991), where this Court allowed expert testimony concerning the “Child Accommodation Syndrome.” 12 O.S. 1981 § 2702 provides: “If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as and expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise.” (Emphasis added).

Appellant argues that expert testimony regarding the syndrome is admissible to help the jury understand the battered woman, and, why Appellant acted out of a reasonable belief that she was in imminent danger when

considering the issue of self-defense. We agree.