September 2012
[…] 29-3.3 Appropriate Buildings. An “appropriate building” is any building or structure

that is not considered excluded or exempted from energy reduction goals, i.e., radio transmitters, radars and other similar systems.

29-3.4 Automatic Meter Reading. A system where aggregated kWh usage, and in some cases demand, is retrieved via automated means such as a drive-by vehicle, or walk-by hand-held system. 29-3.5 Covered Facilities. As provided in EISA (42 U.S.C. § 8253(f)(2)(B)), the term “covered facility” means “Federal facilities, including central utility plants and distribution systems and other energy intensive operations, that constitute at least 75 percent of facility energy use at each agency.”

29-3.6 Critical Peak Pricing.