September 2012
[…] (d) EPA Policy Statement: Incentives for Self-Policing: Discovery, Disclosure, Correction and Prevention of Violation. Commonly referred to as the “Audit Policy;”

(e) Federal Facility Compliance Act of 1992 (Pub. L. No. 102-386); and

(f) E.O. 12088, Federal Compliance with Pollution Control Standards (as amended).

Page 33: September 2012 - osec.doc.gov

17 | P a g e

4-2 Legislation 4-2.1 Federal Facilities Compliance Act of 1992 (FFCA) (reference (e)). The FFCA amended section 6001 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) (42 U.S.C. § 6961) to waive any immunity of the United States as it relates to enforcement of solid and hazardous waste laws, such as CERCLA (commonly known as Superfund) and RCRA. This amendment makes Federal facilities subject to “all civil and administrative penalties and fines, regardless of whether such penalties or fines are punitive or coercive in nature” under solid and hazardous waste laws. These penalties and fines can be levied by EPA or by authorized States. It should be noted that Federal agents, employees, and officers are not liable for civil penalties; however, they are potentially subject to criminal sanctions. 4-3 Terms and Definitions