Rule explicitly excludes certain counterparties from the definition of financial end user. Specifically, the

term does not generally include any counterparty that is: (i) a sovereign entity; (ii) a multilateral

development bank; (iii) the Bank for International Settlements; (iv) a captive finance company that

qualifies for the exemption from clearing under section 2(h)(7)(C)(iii) of the CEA and implementing

regulations; or (v) a person that qualifies for the affiliate exemption from clearing pursuant to section

2(h)(7)(D) of the CEA or section 3C(g)(4) of the Securities Exchange Act and implementing regulations.

The Proposed Rule further defines a “sovereign entity” as “a central government (including the U.S.

government) or an agency, department, or central bank of a central government”, and in a footnote,

explicitly includes the European Central Bank for purposes of the exclusion. The Proposed Rule does not

expressly include within the definition of “sovereign entity” other types of quasi-government and public