Hence, the unallotment statute describes “operative facts” and “takes effect upon these facts by *16 virtue of its own terms, and not according to the whim or caprice of the administrative officers.”   Lee, 36

 N.W.2d at 538-39. 

Second, the legislature has provided guidance concerning the  purpose and priorHiy of unallotments. The statute

 prioritizes “saving[s]” within departments, directing that the commissioner “shall reduce allotments to an agency by

the amount of any saving that can be made over previous spending plans through a reduction in prices or other cause.”

MINN. STAT. § 16A.152, subd. 4(e). It also provides that the commissioner “may consider other sources of revenue

available to recipients of state appropriations” (for example, tuition revenues available to state universities) and “may

apply allotment reductions based on” that information. Id. subd. 4(d). A statute can satisfy the requirement of a rea-