(Sierra Club v. State Bd. of Forestry (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1215, 1233.)

Pursuant to Public Resources Code § 21159(a),2 an SED must “at a minimum” include all of the following:

(1) An analysis of the reasonably foreseeable environmental impacts of the methods of compliance.

(2) An analysis of reasonably foreseeable feasible mitigation measures.

(3) An analysis of reasonably foreseeable alternative means of compliance with the rule or regulation.

… Section 21159(d) further explains that an SED must “take into account a reasonable range of environmental, economic, and technical factors, population and geographic areas, and specific sites.”