Senator Pearce Letter Requesting Attorney General Opinion
[…] State of Arizona, 210 Ariz. 527 (2005) does notapply here. App. 2 at 2. But the Secretary of State's conclusion fails to consider some criticalinformation contained in the Committee's May 25, 2011 letter. See App. 1 at 3-4. First, inDemocratic Party, the Supreme Court notes that penalizing conduct requires specificity and thedefinition of "election" used in A.R. S. 16-919 removes any ambiguity by stating that anelection in which corporate contributions is prohibited is the "election of an individual person toa particular office." Second, A.R.S. 16-919(A) not only prohibits corporations and labororganizations from making contributions to influence the result of an election but prohibits "thedesignating individual who formed an exploratory committee, an exploratory committee, acandidate or a candidate's campaign committee to accept any contribution of money or anythingof value from a corporation or a limited liability company for the purpose of influencing anelection." Recall committees are not included. Third, the Secretary of State does not considerwhat it means to influence the result of an election. A.R.S. 16-901(7) defines "election" tomean "any election for any initiative, referendum or other measure or proposition or a primary,general, recall, special or runoff election for any office in this state other than the office ofprecinct committeeman and other than a federal office." But A.R.S. 16-919(F)(1) contains afar more narrow definition of "election" by stating that it "means any election to any politicaloffice, any election to any political convention or caucus or any primary election held for thepurpose of selecting any candidate, political committee or other person for any political office,convention or caucus." The Legislature knows how to specify the inclusion of recall and has notdone so in any way in A.R.S. 16-919.

    Until a recall petition qualifies for the ballot and a recall election is called, there is nocandidate election.