Senator Pearce Letter Requesting Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is subject to thereporting requirements of A.R.S. 16-913(G) (providing for a schedule of reporting inconnection with a recall election). On June 1, Citizens Who Oppose the Pearce Recall filed acomplaint with the Secretary of State questioning Citizens For A Better Arizona in Support ofRC-04-2011's apparent lack of compliance with A.R.S. 16-914.01. Appendix 3. On June 3,the Secretary of State's Office responded that this statute does not apply to a recall committee.Appendix 4.

    Recall committees are political committees under Arizona law. See A.R.S. 16-901(19) (definition of "political committee" includes combinations of persons "in support of oropposition to an initiative, referendum or recall or any other measure or proposition"); 16-901(19)( d) (listing "[a] committee organized to circulate or oppose a recall petition or toinfluence the result of a recall election" as a type of political committee"); 16-901 (5) (defining"contribution" to include "any gift, subscription, loan, advance or deposit of money or anythingof value made for the purpose of influencing an election including supporting or opposing therecall of a public officer or supporting or opposing