Senator Pearce Letter Requesting Attorney General Opinion
[…] Second, A.R.S. 16-919(A) not only prohibits corporations and labororganizations from making contributions to influence the result of an election but prohibits "thedesignating individual who formed an exploratory committee, an exploratory committee, acandidate or a candidate's campaign committee to accept any contribution of money or anythingof value from a corporation or a limited liability company for the purpose of influencing anelection." Recall committees are not included. Third, the Secretary of State does not considerwhat it means to influence the result of an election. A.R.S. 16-901(7) defines "election" tomean "any election for any initiative, referendum or other measure or proposition or a primary,general, recall, special or runoff election for any office in this state other than the office ofprecinct committeeman and other than a federal office." But A.R.S. 16-919(F)(1) contains afar more narrow definition of "election" by stating that it "means any election to any politicaloffice, any election to any political convention or caucus or any primary election held for thepurpose of selecting any candidate, political committee or other person