(page 1, line 32), immediately following "section.", insert the following:

2364 82nd Legislature — Regular Session 61st Day

Page 53: SENATE JOURNAL · Davis, Deuell, Duncan, Ellis, Eltife, Estes, Fraser, Gallegos, Harris, Hegar, Hinojosa, ... Keep us ever mindful that life is a gift and every day and every moment

Each district and each open-enrollment charter school that offers a high schoolprogram shall ensure that a district or charter school student enrolled at an institutionof higher education in a dual credit course meeting the requirements for an economicscredit under Section 28.025 receives the instruction described under this subsection.

(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 28.0021(c), Education Code(page 1, line 44), between "Subsection (b)" and the period, insert "and shall ensurethat the instruction described under this subsection is provided to a district or charterschool student enrolled at an institution of higher education in a dual credit coursemeeting the requirements for an economics credit".

The amendment to HB 34 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of FloorAmendment No.i1.

On motion of Senator Shapiro and by unanimous consent, the caption wasamended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.