U.S. CONST. amend. XVII. However, with respect to the House, “When vacancies happen in the Representation from any State, the Execu-tive Authority thereof shall issue Writs of Election to fill such Vacancies.” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 4. The amendment of 2 U.S.C. § 8 in 2005, Act of Aug. 2, 2005, Pub. L. 109-55, § 301, 19 Stat. 508, § 8 simply provided that “the time for holding elections . . . to fill a va-cancy . . . may be prescribed by the laws of the several States . . . .” (emphases added).

As amended, 2 U.S.C. § 8(b) provides that when the Speaker of the House “an-nounces that vacancies in the representation from the States in the House exceed 100[,]” “extraordinary circumstances” have occurred. The executive authority of the respective states “shall” issue writs of election to take place generally not later than forty-nine days after the Speaker’s announcement.