• Upload
[…] companies. Not only does the statute provide that it is “levied against the total

amount of gross receipts received” by the utility, see supra at 35, but it states that

the tax is “imposed upon every person for the privilege of conducting a utility . . .

Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 48 of 88

Page 49: SEMINOLE TRIBE OF FLORIDA, Plaintiff/Appellee, · PDF fileSeminole Tribe v. Stranburg Eleventh Circuit Case No. 14-14524-D C-2 of 2 11. Spencer, William S. (Counsel for Plaintiff/Appellee)

38

business.” Fla. Stat. § 203.01(5), (1)(c)(1). While a utility may separately state the

amount of the tax on the bill, “each provider of the taxable services remains fully

and completely liable for the tax, even if the tax is separately stated as a line item

or component of the total bill.” Fla. Stat. § 203.01(5) (emphasis added). The

Department, through rulemaking, has likewise provided that the tax “is imposed on

the privilege of doing business, and it is an item of cost to the distribution

company.” Fla. Admin. Code r. 12B-6.0015(3)(a) (2014).