• Upload
[…] themselves pursuing a parallel case in state court.

This Court should reverse.

Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 13 of 88

Page 14: SEMINOLE TRIBE OF FLORIDA, Plaintiff/Appellee, · PDF fileSeminole Tribe v. Stranburg Eleventh Circuit Case No. 14-14524-D C-2 of 2 11. Spencer, William S. (Counsel for Plaintiff/Appellee)

3

A. Statement of the Facts

1. Florida’s Rental and Gross Receipts Taxes

The State of Florida has for years imposed a tax on all tenants leasing

commercial property within the state. Fla. Stat. § 212.031 (2014) (“the Rental

Tax”). The Rental Tax statute provides that, with several exceptions, “every person

is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing,

letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property.” Fla. Stat.

§ 212.031(1)(a). The tax is a transactional tax on the payment of rent rather than an

ad valorem tax on the underlying property. See Fla. Revenue Comm’n v. Maas

Bros., Inc., 226 So. 2d 849, 851-52 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1969).