• Upload
[…] DE 84:13

(citing Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Naval Aviation Museum Found., Inc., 907 So. 2d

586 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005). But this is where the similarities end, because the

Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 54 of 88

Page 55: SEMINOLE TRIBE OF FLORIDA, Plaintiff/Appellee, · PDF fileSeminole Tribe v. Stranburg Eleventh Circuit Case No. 14-14524-D C-2 of 2 11. Spencer, William S. (Counsel for Plaintiff/Appellee)

44

sales tax also provides that the tax “shall be collected by the dealers from the

purchaser or consumer,” Fla. Stat. § 212.07(1)(a) (cited in Naval Aviation Museum

Found., 907 So. 2d at 587), and that a dealer may not absorb the tax or “relieve the

purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax.” Fla. Stat. § 212.07(4). The

sales tax is therefore a tax that expressly requires the seller to pass on the tax. See

generally State Tax Comm’n of Miss., 421 U.S. at 607, 95 S. Ct. at 1877. No such

language appears in the Gross Receipts Tax statute.15

By contrast, that statute