This black letter rule is commonly referred to as the “Self-Settled Trust Doctrine.” It is adopted from old English law. See e.g., Stat. 3 Hen. VII, c.4. (1487), providing, “[a]ll deeds of gift of goods and chattels, made or to be made in trust to the use of that person or persons that made the same deed or gift, be void and of none effect.” The Self-Settled Trust Doctrine is currently the majority rule in the United States, however, the current legislative trend is to reverse this rule. Thus, the Self-Settled Trust Doctrine may soon become the minority rule. B. Subsection (a)(2) of Section 505 of Article of 5 of the Uniform Trust Code provides: Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply: (2) With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor’s interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor’s contribution. C. A number of states have reversed the Self-Settled Trust Doctrine by statute. Alaska Laws, SLA 1997, Ch. 6 (H.B. 101), A.S. §§13.12.205(2), 13.27.050(a), 13.36.035, 13.36.310, 13.36.390, 34.40.010, 34.40.110(a), 34.40.110 (Alaska); 12 Del.