the domestic court system. See e.g., Battley v. Mortensen, et al., (In re Mortensen), 2011 WL

5025249 (Bankr. D. Alaska); Parrott v. Sasaki, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 7227-VCL (Filed Feb. 7,

2012); and In re Huber, 493 B.R. 798 (Bankr. W.D. Wash 2013); but see Dahl v. Dahl, Utah

County Civil No. 090402989 (Utah. Distr. 4th, Nov. 11, 2011). It is without argument, however,

that a properly implemented foreign asset protection trust is a superior vehicle to use to protect

assets transferred to a self-settled trust.

D. What law applies? Section 107 of the UTC provides:

The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by: (1) the law of

the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction’s

law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most

significant relationship to the matter at issue; or (2) in the absence of a controlling

designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most

significant relationship to the matter at issue.

Section 103(9) of the UTC provides that the term “jurisdiction,” with respect to a geographic

area, includes a “state or country.” Section 403 of the UTC provides: