United States, 104 F.3d 1095, 1096 (9th Cir. 1997) (Arizona); California v. United States, 104 F.3d 1086, 1089 (9th Cir. 1997) (California); Texas v. United States, 106 F.3d 661, 664 (5th Cir. 1997) (Texas); Padavan v. United States, 82 F.3d 23, 25–26 (2d Cir. 1996) (New York); New Jersey v. United States, 91 F.3d 463, 465 (3d Cir. 1996) (New Jersey); Chiles v. United States, 69 F.3d 1094, 1096 (11th Cir. 1995) (Florida). 129 States brought these suits under a variety of provisions, including 8 U.S.C. § 1365 (2012) (authorizing the Attorney General to reimburse states for imprisoning “any illegal alien or Cuban national who is convicted of a felony”); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(d) (requiring the Attorney General to begin deportation “as expeditiously as possible after the date of the conviction”); the Guarantee Clause; and the Tenth Amendment. All were dismissed as nonjusticiable or for failure to state a claim, rulings appellate courts affirmed.