• Upload
[…] (13) Conviction of any gross misdemeanor or felony relating to the practice of the person’s profession or operation of the person’s business. For the purposes of this section, conviction includes all instances in which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere (no contest) is the basis for the conviction and all proceeding in which the sentence is deferred or suspended.

    Washington State Law RCW 18.170.170 Unprofessional Conduct. In addition to the unprofessional conduct described in RCW 18.235.130, a list is provided for “conduct, acts, or conditions” which “constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder or applicant under the jurisdiction of” these chapters.

  • Public Protection Services Section - Security Guard Licensing Instruction Manual

    29

    What happens if the applicant/licensee falls under these criteria? They will be offered due process called a Brief Adjudicative Proceeding (BAP).