Securitization Auditor
[…] In the context of this case, the relevant statute is thedefinition of prohibited contributions which is as follows:26 U.S.C. 860G(d)(1) states:

  • 8/3/2019 Securitization Auditor

    5/17

    Except as provided in section 860G(d)(2), if any amount is contributed to aREMIC after the startup day, there is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the contribution is received equal to 100 percent of theamount of such contribution.26 U.S.C. 860G(d)(2) states:

    (2) Exceptions. Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contribution which is made incash and is described in any of the following subparagraphs:(A) Any contribution to facilitate a clean-up call (as defined in regulations) or aqualified liquidation.(B) Any payment in the nature of a guarantee.(C) Any contribution during the 3-month period beginning on the startup day.(D) Any contribution to a qualified reserve fund by any holder of a residualinterest in the REMIC.(E) Any other contribution permitted in regulations.The PSA (primarily in section 9.12) addresses these sections of the IRC by obliging the

    parties to the Trust to avoid any act ion which might jeopardize the tax status of any REMIC