Securities Law—The Erosion of Securities Class ActionsUniversity of
[…] representa- tive basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamed
parties similarly situated, and questions of law or fact common to
those persons or mem- bers of the prospective class predominate
over any questions affecting only individual persons or members;
or
(ii) any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court
and in- volving common questions of law or fact, in which-
(I) damages are sought on behalf of more than [fifty] persons;
and
79. Securities Litigation Reform Standards Act of 1998, Pub. L. No.
105-353, 112 Stat. 3227 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p,
77v, 77z-1, 78u-4, 78bb).
80. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p(b)-(c) (emphasis added). "The term 'covered
security' means a security that satisfies the standards for a
covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 18(b)
of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)], at the time
during which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or
manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred. ... 15 U.S.C. §
78bb(f)(5)(E). "Section 18(b) of the 1933 Act in turn defines
covered secu-
rity to include securities listed on a national exchange." 15
U.S.C. § 77r(b). See also Merrill Lynch, 547 U.S. at 84 ("covered
security" includes one that is "traded nationally and listed on a