Embed Size (px)
[…] “preserv[ing] the integrity and affordability of the consolidated data stream” is “one of the
Commission’s most important responsibilities.”13
The Commission reviews core data fees (and
changes thereto) to ensure that, consistent with Exchange Act Section 11A, they are, among
other things, “fair and reasonable” and “not unreasonably discriminatory.”14
Because the three
joint-industry plans responsible for disseminating required NMS core data are monopolistic
providers of such data, there is no market competition that can be relied upon to set prices.15
As
10
See Regulation NMS Release, 70 Fed. Reg. at 37,539; see also Rule 603(c)(1) of
Regulation NMS, 17 C.F.R. § 242.603(c)(1) (requiring broker-dealers who provide, “in a context
in which a trading or order-routing decision can be implemented, a display of any information
with respect to quotations for or transactions in an NMS stock” to also provide the consolidated
display in an equivalent manner); 1999 Concept Release, 64 Fed. Reg. at 70,614 (“This
consolidated, real-time stream of market information . . . is the principal tool . . . for facilitating
the best execution of customers’ orders by their broker-dealers.”).