Embed Size (px)
[…] schedule. We have assessed the fairness and reasonableness of NMS plan amendments and SRO
rule changes, and any accompanying prohibitions or limitations on access, differently depending
on whether core or non-core data is involved.88
Moreover, we review applications for plan
amendments under different sections of the Exchange Act and through different proceedings than
we do for rule changes.89
Given the nature of the challenges to the 2017 Amendments at issue,
we believe it is appropriate to proceed with full briefing on the merits of Bloomberg’s and
SIFMA’s applications at this time.
83
17 C.F.R. § 201.201(a).
84 See Rule of Practice 103(a), 17 C.F.R. § 201.103(a) (requiring that Rules “be construed
and administered to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every
proceeding”).
85 See 17 C.F.R. § 201.201(a).
86 In the 3-18314 proceeding related to SIFMA’s challenge, SIFMA did not respond to the
abeyance request. In the 3-18316 proceeding, Bloomberg stated that CTA’s request “ignores the