• Upload
[…] Wireless Int’l Corp, 617 F.3d at 1087 (“[I]t is not necessary that one be an officer, director,

manager, or even shareholder to be a controlling person.”) (quoting Pennaluna & Co. v. SEC,

410 F.2d 861, 866 (9th Cir. 1969)); cf. Cavanagh, 445 F.3d at 113 n.19 (“Although there is no

bright-line rule declaring how much stock ownership constitutes ‘control’ and makes one an

‘affiliate’ under Section 4(1), some commentators have suggested that ownership of something

between ten and twenty percent is enough, especially if other factors suggest actual control.”).

60 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(d)(1)(i). As the parties do not address convertible securities held

by third parties, neither do we. See id. (“Any securities not outstanding which are subject to such

. . . conversion privileges shall be deemed to be outstanding for the purposes of computing the

percentage of outstanding securities of the class owned by such person but shall not be deemed

to be outstanding for the purpose of computing the percentage of the class by any other

person.”); cf. infra note 154 (describing waiver of arguments before the Commission).

61 Our calculations reflect that USOG issued new shares upon conversion. The Hearing

Panel, the NAC, and the parties all incorrectly calculate Turnbull as having been eligible to