22

Secured Transactions L&CP

to a reservation of a ‘security interest.’”112 UCC § 2-401 similarly provides, again with very

limited exceptions, that each “provision of this Article [2] with regard to the rights, obligations,

and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title

to the goods . . . .” UCC § 2-509 even allocates the risk of losing goods in shipment to the party

who “control[s] the goods and can be expected to insure his interest in them,”113 whether or not

that party owns the goods at the time of their loss.