neglect”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(a) (“unless the failure to file the return within the

Case: 17-50816 Document: 00514250000 Page: 11 Date Filed: 11/27/2017

Page 16: Section of Taxation - American Bar Association · December 15, 2017 Page 2 of 4 on behalf of the Section of Taxation. They have not been approved by the House of Delegates or the

- 7 -

prescribed time is shown to the satisfaction of the district director or the director of

the service center to be due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect”); see also

26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (“If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and

prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time,

then the delay is due to a reasonable cause.”).

Since the first electronic filing pilot program in 1986, the U.S. Government

has progressively promoted the filing of tax returns by electronic transmission over

paper submissions. The U.S. Government has determined that it and taxpayers