Why would ED warn of the loss of manifestation protection if every student for whom consent were revoked is entitled to manifestation determination due to §504 FAPE eligibility? ED must resolve the issue, having declined the opportunity to do so in December of 2008. Talk with your school attorney to determine how to respond to this issue. III. The Section 504 Duty to Not Discriminate Question #33: Do the Section 504 nondiscrimination protections extend beyond the walls of the classroom? Yes. Under §504, students with disabilities must be provided an equal opportunity to participate in extracurricular and nonacademic activities. The §504 regulations, at 34 C.F.R. §104.37(a), provide

“(1) A recipient to which this subpart applies shall provide non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities. (2) Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may include counseling services, physical recreational athletics, transportation, health services, recreational activities, special interest groups or clubs sponsored by the recipients, referrals to agencies which provide assistance to handicapped persons, and employment of students, including both employment by the recipient and assistance in making available outside employment.”

Question #34: Does that include P.E and athletics? Yes. The Section 504 regulations provide additional language addressing the nondiscrimination duty as it applies to P.E. and athletics. 34 C.F.R. §014.37(c) provides

“Physical education and athletics.