• Upload
[…] ■  Any industry-wide assessment will surely be deducted by financial companies for income tax purposes – resulting undoubtedly in a burden on taxpayers

34

Page 36: Section 363 Sales Topics CONSUMER TRACK › ~ › media › files › pdfs › 363salestopics.pdf · 2011-07-27  · Section 363 Sales Topics Section 363 Sales Topics. ... Breakup

LAWRENCE P. KING AND CHARLES SELIGSON WORKSHOP ON BANKRUPTCY & BUSINESS REORGANIZATION 2013

332

8/12/13

18

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Potential Problems with SPOE

■  Emergency lending authority under section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act (the “FRA”), 12 U.S.C. 343, is still available for regulators to provide assistance to the financial industry.

■  Due to amendments by the Dodd-Frank Act, section 13(3) ■  Must be to provide “liquidity to the financial system, and not to aid a

failing financial company.” DFA § 1101(a) ■  If regulators provide section 13(3) support early enough to prevent

firms from failing, it is questionable whether the Orderly Liquidation Authority may be needed during a financial crisis.

■  Must not be available for insolvent financial companies.