Section 307 and U.S. Imports of Products of Forced Labor
[…] American consumer’s access to merchandise not produced domestically in quantities sufficient to satisfy consumer

demand.”

Section 307 and U.S. Imports of Products of Forced Labor: Overview and Issues

Congressional Research Service 4

tea, and rubber?”24 In its final form, Section 307 exempted from prohibition any goods that were

not domestically produced in such quantities as to meet U.S. consumptive demands.25

Selected U.S. Government Definitions of Forced Labor/Labor Trafficking

Tariff Act of 1930/19 U.S.C. §1307: “All work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of

any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.”

Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000/22 U.S.C. §7102: “The recruitment, harboring, transportation,

provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the

purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” (Note, part of a broader

definition of severe forms of trafficking against persons, which also includes sex trafficking.)

Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000/18 U.S.C. §1589: “Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or