The parties to this MOA agree not to submit a claim for compensation for services rendered to EPA in connection with any activities carried out in furtherance of this MOA. This MOA does not exempt any party from EPA policies governing competition for assistance agreements. Any transaction involving reimbursement or contribution of funds between the parties to this MOA will be handled in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and procedures under separate written agreements.

11. Funding by Idaho Dischargers . Under Article VIII, Sec. 3 of the Idaho Constitution, no “city . . . or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose” and the parties agree, notwithstanding any other provision of this Amended MOA or its attachments, that any financial or funding requirement of an Idaho Discharger in this Amended MOA or its attachments is, and shall be construed as, a request for voluntary payment and subject to the availability